Great! You want to know about...

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. Based on our International Client Base we have besides adhering to to Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Laws of Hong Kong (Cap 486) voluntarily adopted the EU's General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in again for each visit. This website uses cookies to the following extent:

Transient Cookies (Temporary Use)

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or you close the browser.

Persistent Cookies (Temporary Use)

Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

Third-Party Cookies (From Third-Party Providers)

You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

Flash Cookies (Permanent Use)

The Flash cookies used are not collected by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. These store the necessary data regardless of the browser you are using and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must install an appropriate add-on. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is that through the data processing we can make statistical evaluations regarding the use of our website and optimize our internet offers for the users.

Use Of Functions of Our Website

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose, you usually have to provide additional personal data, which we use to provide the respective service. If additional voluntary information is possible, it is marked accordingly.

When you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, your e-mail address and, if you so indicate, your name and telephone number will be stored by us in order to answer your questions.

Services Used

Cookie (Bing): MUID;
Cookie (Facebook): _fbp; fr;
Cookie (Google AdSense): _gcl_au;
Cookie (Google Analytics): _gid; _ga;
Cookie (Google Doubleclick): IDE;

Contact Form

On our website you have the possibility to send us a contact request. In order to process your request, we ask you to enter personal data in our input mask. This includes your name and e-mail address. In addition to the mandatory fields, you can also provide additional information. This information enables us to respond to your request in detail. The communication of the data you provide in this context is expressly on a voluntary basis.

The personal data provided to us from your above-mentioned details as well as the time of contacting you will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you provide them to us when contacting us - in particular the processing of your request. The information you provide will only be used to process your request. The data will not be used for other purposes or passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Liability for Contents

The contents of our pages were created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages, however, we are not obligated as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information under the general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which a concrete infringement of the law becomes known. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove the relevant content immediately.

Liability for Links

Our pages may contain links to external third-party websites over whose content we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Data Security

We secure our website and other systems through appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular checks, however, complete protection against all dangers is not possible.

Our website uses the industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) for encryption. This ensures the confidentiality of your personal information over the Internet. You can tell whether encrypted transmission is taking place by the closed key/lock symbol in your browser display.

Passing On of Data

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties, - if you have given your express consent to this; - if the disclosure is necessary for the fulfillment of contractual obligations; - if we are legally obligated to disclose the data; - if the disclosure of the data is in the public interest; - if the disclosure of the data is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless your interests in the protection of your data override these interests.

Third Party Recipients

In order to be able to process your requests satisfactorily, we may have to pass on your personal data to third party recipients. Third party recipients may be our suppliers, service partners and our trading partners.

Other Local Storage

Third parties may use other local storage technologies, for example, local shared objects (also called "Flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage, in certain products and services. Similar to cookies, these technologies store information on your device and can record some information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may use different media from cookies. Therefore, you may not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For details about how to disable or delete information contained in Flash cookies, click here.

Duration of Storage of Personal Data

Your data will be stored by us for as long as it is needed for the respective purposes underlying the processing. Beyond that, we only store data insofar as we are legally obligated to do so, e.g. due to statutory retention obligations.

Validity

This privacy and cookie policy is valid as of 23 February 2021. It is the current and valid version of our privacy policy. However, we point out that from time to time due to actual or legal changes a revision to this privacy and cookie policy may be necessary.