Great! You want to know about...

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. Based on our International Client Base we have besides adhering to to Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Laws of Hong Kong (Cap 486) voluntarily adopted the EU's General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Responsible Party and Controller

The responsible body according to Cap 486 and the GDPR is: UnicTool
The company address of UnicTool: RM 06, 13A/F SOUTH TOWER WORLD FINANCE CTR HARBOUR CITY 17 CANTON RD TST KLN HONG KONG

Data Subject Rights

In connection with our processing of your data, you have the following rights:

• Right to Information

Right to information about the processing of your personal data by us regarding the purpose of processing, categories of data processed, recipients or categories of recipients, duration of storage or criteria for determining the duration, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection to processing, right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if applicable, information about the origin of the data and the existence of automated decision-making and, if applicable, information about guarantees pursuant in the event of transfer to a third country or international organizations.

• Right to Have Inaccurate or Incomplete Personal Data Corrected

Right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected without undue delay.

• Right to Erasure

Right to erasure of stored personal data if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, if consent given has been revoked and there is no other legal basis, if objection to processing has been raised and the data may no longer be processed, if the data have been processed unlawfully, if erasure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. This does not apply if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

• The Right to Restrict Processing

The right to restrict processing if you contest the accuracy of the data (and for the period necessary to verify the accuracy), if the processing is unlawful but you object to erasure and request restriction of use instead, if we no longer need the data for the purposes of processing but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if you object to processing as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your legitimate grounds.

• Right to Object to the Processing

Right to object to the processing of your personal data if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing or if the processing is carried out on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

• Right to Data Portability

Right to data portability is to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or also to transfer it to another controller.

• Right to Revoke Consent

Right to revoke consent given at any time. The revocation has the consequence that we may no longer carry out the data processing for the future from the time of the revocation.

• Right to Complain

Right to complain to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us can be found below. The right of complaint applies without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us using our contact form.

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making is not used at UnicTool.

Children's Privacy

UnicTool takes specific protection with regard to children's personal data. UnicTool will not collect children's personal data without prior consent of their parents or guardians. If children's personal data is collected with prior consent of their parents or guardians, we will only use or disclose such data as permitted by law, and with the explicit consent of the children's parents or guardians. If we accidentally collect a child's personal data without prior consent from the child's parents or guardians, we will delete the data as soon as possible.

Storage of Access Data

Each time our website is accessed, access data is stored in a log file on our provider's server.

This data record consists, for example, of your IP address, the date and time of the request, the name of the requested file, the amount of data transferred and the access status, a description of the web browser and operating system used and the name of your Internet service provider.

This data is collected for technical reasons. An evaluation takes place exclusively for statistical purposes and without personal reference (visitor numbers and page popularity). The data will be deleted automatically after 14 days at the latest.

How We Protect Personal Data

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls.

Usually, your personal data will be stored in the country where the business activity is conducted. However, your personal data may also be retained in a place outside your country, depending on the location of our data center. We will take appropriate measures to guarantee that your personal data we collect would be processed in accordance with this Policy and the applicable laws of the place where the data is retained. To the extent permitted or required by law, we will inform you of any loss of, abuse of, or alteration to your personal data, which may give rise to major risks, so that you can take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

Collection of Personal Data for Informative Use

In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not use the website, register or otherwise transmit information to us, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data mentioned, which your browser transmits in order to technically enable you to visit the website.

When using the website, so-called cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive associated with the browser you are using and through which the entity that sets the cookie (in this case, us) receives certain information. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. Their only purpose here is to make the Internet offering as a whole more user-friendly and effective.